Thanks To All Who Participated in the Cowtown Yeast Wranglers Homebrew Roundup

There were 504 entries judged and 156 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Cook Charley Horse 17A: Berliner Weisse Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Winning Entries

Category 1: Light Lager (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Whitehead High Level Lager 1C: Premium American Lager Lethbridge Werthogs
2nd Lee Hillman Looks Like Beer 1B: Standard American Lager Yeast WRanglers
3rd Greg Zeniuk Helles Belles 1D: Munich Helles Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Category 2: Pilsner (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Zeniuk The Pillbox 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd John Adair Superstitious Pilsener 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Vanbrewers
3rd Matt Lowe Bridgeland Pilsner 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Calgary Yeast Wranglers

Category 3: European Amber Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Zeniuk Malt Kiss 3A: Vienna Lager Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Mark Whitehead Vienerlager 3A: Vienna Lager Lethbridge Werthogs
3rd Alvaro Reyes "Stay Thirsty" 3A: Vienna Lager Vanbrewers

Category 4: Dark Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Schwarzkopf 4C: Schwarzbier cowtown yeast wranglers
2nd Greg Zeniuk Schwarzenlager 4C: Schwarzbier Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rd Zach Wiskar Bridgeland Black Koelsch 4B: Munich Dunkel Yeast Wranglers

Category 5: Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonas Hurtig My Bock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd John Voros Victorys Bad Ass Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Ari Giligson Doktor Bock 5B: Traditional Bock VanBrewers

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Faragher Dumb Blonde Ale 6B: Blonde Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Chris Lynk Landover Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale Members of Barleyment
3rd Michal Foniok
Co-Brewer: Brandon Hart
For Wheat It’s Worth 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Borowski Cali B 7B: California Common Beer
2nd Mark Whitehead Altstadt Altbier 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Lethbridge Werthogs
3rd Rob Doerksen Pier 179 California Common 7B: California Common Beer Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 8: English Pale Ale (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Brennan Nelsons ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) MontreAlers
2nd Brandon Hart Fuggle Chug 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Yeast Wranglers
3rd Matthew Atkins Herc’s Extra Stong Bitter 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Edmonton Homerbrewer's Guild

Category 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Josiak Monty Scotch Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Cory Day Red Formula #7 9D: Irish Red Ale
3rd Christopher Bourdages Great Scot! 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Durham Homebrewers Club

Category 10: American Ale (40 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kent Courtice The Deluxe 10A: American Pale Ale Vanbrewers
2nd Stew Hutton Ripley’s Lost Nut Brown 10C: American Brown Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Marc Loszchuk Prairie Coast Amber Ale 10B: American Amber Ale Regina ALES

Category 11: English Brown Ale (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Josiak Essex Brown Ale 150a 11B: Southern English Brown Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Greg Josiak Durham Brown Ale 150B 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd David Ronneberg Please Sir, I Want Some More! 11B: Southern English Brown Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 12: Porter (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Ronneberg Fat Sherpa 12B: Robust Porter Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Marc Loszchuk Ouvrir La Porter 12B: Robust Porter Regina ALES
3rd Greg Zeniuk Rusty 12B: Robust Porter Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Category 13: Stout (39 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Whitehead Last Year’s Bull Trout Stout 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Lethbridge Werthogs
2nd Christopher Bourdages Sweetened Expresso Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Durham Homebrewers Club
3rd Brad Smylie
Co-Brewer: Terry Morton
Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout cowtown yeast wranglers

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (44 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonas Hurtig 6 Ways IPA 14B: American IPA Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd F Stevens Bug Repellant IPA 14B: American IPA YK Beer Society
3rd Marc Loszchuk Throat Puncher DIPA 14C: Imperial IPA Regina ALES

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Greg Zeniuk GreggorWeizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Mickey Callahan Dunkelweizen 15B: Dunkelweizen Yeast Wranglers
3rd Jochen Fahr Hochziitsbier 15A: Weizen/Weissbier

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (39 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christopher Bourdages Funky Father 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Durham Homebrewers Club
2nd Kyle Wudrich Milady De Wit’r 16A: Witbier Yeast Wranglers
3rd Chris Nowlan Bruges Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale Cowtown Yeastwranglers

Category 17: Sour Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Cook Charley Horse 17A: Berliner Weisse Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Rick August Raspberry Lambic 17F: Fruit Lambic ALES
3rd Alexander Kaul Balmy Berliner Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse Cowtown Yeastwranglers

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Geof Traill Cenobite 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Toronto Brewing
2nd Chris Nowlan Belgian Blonde III 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Cowtown Yeastwranglers
3rd Geof Traill Bone Machine 18B: Belgian Dubbel Toronto Brewing

Category 19: Strong Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Markus Ebner Xebby’s ’Merican (Fuck Yeah) Barley Wine 19C: American Barleywine Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Bryce Van Sluys
Co-Brewer: Kelly Van Sluys
Special Delivery Barleywine 19C: American Barleywine Yeast Wranglers
3rd David Freeman
Co-Brewer: Tara Sample
Dave’s Old Ale #1 19A: Old Ale ALES Club

Category 20: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott Klein
Co-Brewer: Erik Dodds
Total Eclipse Raspberry Stout 20A: Fruit Beer Yeast Wranglers
2nd Walter Martin
Co-Brewer: Al Ilsley
Cherry Porter 20A: Fruit Beer ALES Club
3rd Greg Zeniuk The Headless Tartsman 20A: Fruit Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jarret Luft Winter Warmer 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
2nd Brad Smylie Habanero Wee Heavy 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer cowtown yeast wranglers
3rd Jarret Luft Coconut Cream Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Marc Raymond
Co-Brewer: Kent Courtice
Russian Imperial Rye Guy 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Vanbrewers
2nd Bryce Van Sluys
Co-Brewer: Kelly Van Sluys
Smoke Signal Stout 22B: Other Smoked Beer Yeast Wranglers
3rd Dakota Paul Sour Cherry Bourbon Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 23: Specialty Beer (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dakota Paul Rum Raisin Barleywine 23A: Specialty Beer Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Alexander Kaul Old German Dampfbier 23A: Specialty Beer Cowtown Yeastwranglers
3rd Nicolas Aubert
Co-Brewer: Marie-Helene Bilodeau
Champagne Beer 23A: Specialty Beer

Category 24: Traditional Mead (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Neil Bamford Bamnation Sweetheart 24C: Sweet Mead Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rd Darrin Sayers Orion’s Tears 24A: Dry Mead Cowtown Yeastwranglers

Category 26: Other Mead (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Brandon Hart Sweet Tooth 26B: Braggot Yeast Wranglers

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Neil Bamford Bamnation French Cider 27C: French Cider Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Sirko Spiced Cider 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry
3rd Neil Bamford Bamnation Raspberry Cider 28B: Fruit Cider Cowtown Yeast Wranglers