Thanks to all who participated in the Cowtown Yeast Wranglers Homebrew Roundup 2017.

There were 427 entries judged and 154 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stPaul HeslopJolly Good Show17D: English Barleywine
2ndDarrin SayersTequilla Lime Gose29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdJonas HurtigIPA21A: American IPA
4thBrendan Bohaychuk
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Cowan
The ANGRY Inch34C: Experimental Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory DayFestivus Prime4B: Festbier
2ndRob OostlanderDoesn't Matter If It's Right You're Just The One I Like. 2A: International Pale Lager
3rdMarie-Annick ScottPisswasser Lite1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Pilsner (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory DayCzech Please3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndGraham BallantyneMo' Pils, Bo' Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdDarrin SayersPillager Van Guard5D: German Pils

Table 3: European Amber Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert DoerksenEine Kleine Nacht Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndDustin BanksGreat Crash Märzen6A: Marzen
3rdIvan KozoletovVienna SMASH7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager and Amber Hybrid (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottBlack Michael8B: Schwarzbier
2ndMatt Cowan
Co-Brewer: Silly Sir
Bort8B: Schwarzbier
3rdGary HamDunkel Donut8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Bock (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottFimbulvetr9B: Eisbock
2ndIvan KozoletovBock4C: Helles Bock
3rdNeil BrowBock Bock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron PotvinKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndKevin Hanson
Co-Brewer: Scott Hanson
Good Wheat Hunting1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdEric ParkerLittle Hooligan18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: German Wheat Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
2ndSean Crothers
Co-Brewer: Maria Crothers
Bavarian Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier
3rdDustin BanksSudden Clarity10A: Weissbier

Table 8: English Pale Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ParkerBurwood Mantle12A: English Golden Ale
2ndAlex CochranDaft Coont11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdKyle WudrichExtra-Terrestrial Bitter11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChad MccarthyWee Toasty14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndPaul HeslopCaber Toss17C: Wee Heavy
3rdCory DayRed Riot15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: American Pale Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert DoerksenSunset Over The Rocks18B: American Pale Ale
2ndThomas O'neillShatter18B: American Pale Ale
3rdScott CouttsThe Mosaic The Merrier18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: American Amber Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJp MartelSteam Engine19B: California Common
2ndAaron PotvinWhite Hat Common19B: California Common
3rdJeremy CowanGirl Next Door19A: American Amber Ale

Table 12: Brown Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHaydon DewesOliver's Own13A: Dark Mild
2ndPaul HeslopBrowned Out19C: American Brown Ale
3rdNeil TurnerNut Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 13: Porter (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan DavisBrown Malt Porter9C: Baltic Porter
2ndScott MorrisonCrimson & Porter20A: American Porter
3rdJason NewtonYahzzzz20A: American Porter

Table 14: Stout (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan Barnett
Co-Brewer: Jordan, Nick & Stu
Chocolate Rain16A: Sweet Stout
2ndEric PareMidnight Trouble Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeffrey ArcherBrew Of The Ushkuiniks 20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: American IPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonas HurtigIPA21A: American IPA
2ndThomas O'neillWar Chief21A: American IPA
3rdJamie ArchibaldFruit Juice Smoothie Double IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 16: Specialty IPA (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoey CaronLa Panthere Noire21B2: Black IPA
2ndMarc RaymondJuice Monkey21B: Specialty IPA
3rdDave HeathNE Yorkshire IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: Belgian and French Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan MorinSlopbukit Wit24A: Witbier
2ndBill RileyLa Picardienne24C: Biere de Garde
3rdDavid RonnebergMonk's Lunch26A: Trappist Single

Table 18: Sour Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGraeme BredoLambicus The Raspberry Demigod23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndRyan PaulsSour On Purpose23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdClayton HoyBetter Than Bonsee23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 19: Belgian Strong Ale (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Cowan
Co-Brewer: Brendan Bohaychuk
Third Eye26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndBryan DavisThe Dark One26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdAlex CochranTripel Mk4 26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 20: Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HeslopJolly Good Show17D: English Barleywine
2ndBrendan Bohaychuk
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Cowan
Faceplant22C: American Barleywine
3rdMarc-andre Dorion
Co-Brewer: Etienne Walker
Wheat Wine22D: Wheatwine

Table 21: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDarrin SayersTequilla Lime Gose29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndMatt BraunMy Peaches Don't Burn29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdChris HainesTrois Cerise29A: Fruit Beer

Table 22: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKyle WudrichTropical Fling30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndChris HainesPinaceae30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdDave SheaCCCCC30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 23: Smoke / Wood-Aged Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonas HurtigWee Heavy33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJonas HurtigImPort33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBryan DavisOaky McQuadface33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 24: Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan Bohaychuk
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Cowan
The ANGRY Inch34C: Experimental Beer
2ndAlvaro ReyesPisco Kettle Sour34C: Experimental Beer
3rdChris HainesRuche31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 25: American Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric PareHoppy Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndMarc-andre DorionWilly Wonk'Ale 201528C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMarc Raymond
Co-Brewer: Kent Courtice
Roja Trois28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 26: Cider and Perry (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan DavisIlluminati CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndLeslie-Anne StavroffWinter Solstice Mulled CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdMatt Deacon
Co-Brewer: Sid Bryant
Champagne CiderC1B: English Cider

Table 27: Mead (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIvan KozoletovSour CherryM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndIvan KozoletovLiquid GoldM2C: Berry Mead
3rdIvan KozoletovHydrohopM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead